fbpx Skip to content
Free Shipping for orders over $70 within Australia International Free Shipping over $150

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Melis Natural Perfumery (‘Melis’) owned by MRI Empire (ABN 90681137993) is committed to the protection of your personal information, and hence abides with Australian privacy requirements. Please download our Privacy and Security Policy for our full promise on safeguarding your personal details.

Melis provides you with access to our sites: melisperfumery.com and melisperfumery.com.au. This Privacy Policy explains how certain information about you may be processed. By using these sites and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.  It was updated in June 2018 to reflect the changes in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will inform you of any changes to this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we may disclose it.  By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact Melis Natural Perfumery:
Mail: Melis Natural Perfumery, 101 Baudin Drive, Gnarabup WA 6285
Email: hello@melisperfumery.com
Telephone: +61 404455935

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

Melis will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Melis to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Melis collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it. Melis also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:  billing and account management.  business planning and product development; and to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Melis and other organisations.

BROWSING OUR SITE AND COOKIES

You may visit our site anonymously however, when you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

This information includes:
· the type of browser and operating system you are using;
· the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit;
· the date and time of your visit;
· your server`s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and
· the address of the pages you accessed.

It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.

Please visit our “Cookies Policy”  to find out more about how we use cookies.

Contact form data:
If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will collect basic contact details such as your email and contact name.  With your permission, we may send you emails about our promotions, new products and other updates. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.
You can use the online forms for a number of purposes such as to request further information about other Melis products. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact.
Melis may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. These surveys provide Melis with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.
Account data:
When you register for an account, we collect and store your name and your email address.  This information is stored securely.

Online Platform and Payment Gateways:
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Melis requires this information to help us process and manage your request.
Our online store is hosted with Woo-Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Woo-Commerce will store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice.
When you add a product to the shopping cart this information will remain in the cart for an indefinite period of time unless you delete it.
When you make a purchase from the Melis Site the Personal Information disclosed to Melis (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make will be shared with whichever payment gateway you select.
Payment and third-party services:
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the Terms and Conditions of any relevant service.
Melis Natural Perfumery uses the following payment options:
PayPal, Stripe and AfterPay
Where you submit a payment via the Site, you will be providing your credit card details to one of these service providers. Your credit card details are not stored by the service provider and cannot be accessed by Melis staff.
Once you leave our store’s Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.
Please refer to the individual service provider Privacy Policy for details regarding how they use and disclose your credit card details and any other personal information they collect.
Links:
When you click on links on our blog, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by doing one of the following:
Click on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email and follow the prompts
Contact us at hello@melisperfumery.com
Call us on +61 40445 5935

You have the right to:
request that your personal information be deleted in its entirety at any time
object to your data being processed at any time;
receive the data you have provided in a “structured, commonly used, machine-readable format” and to transmit that data to another organisation;

DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
General rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Site to others. Melis may disclose information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by Melis pursuant to this Privacy Policy.
Melis will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.
Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. Melis may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
Melis requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Melis’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.
Melis will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Melis who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?
Melis strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. Melis’s secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while Melis maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?
Melis takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Melis only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Privacy Breach Management:
A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with the Privacy
Policy.  Usually, this will result in an unauthorised disclosure of or unauthorised access to personal information.
Individuals affected by the breach will be notified within 72 hours of the breach being identified unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedom.

COOKIES
What are they and why do we use them?
Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the site and generally in order to monitor usage of the site.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to.
If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the site.  Our trusted third-party providers may also use cookies or similar devices to monitor and maintain information about your use of the site and understand your preferences based on previous or current site visits so that we can offer better experiences for you in the future.
For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org and visit our Cookies Policy here.

AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by email at hello@melisperfumery.com or by mail at Melis Natural Perfumery, 101 Baudin Drive Gnarabup WA 6285

Cookies Policy

Purpose
The purpose of this Policy is to explain what cookies are, what we use them for and how you can control them.

Scope
When you visit, access or use the website, mobile site, application, electronic newsletter or widget that links to this Cookie Policy Melis uses cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the Site, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising.
This Cookie Policy explains these technologies, including cookies, local storage, pixels, web beacons, and flash cookies and how you can control them.  In this policy, we will refer to all these technologies as “cookies”.
If you have any questions relating to this Policy please feel free to contact us at hello@melisperfumery.com

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
A “cookie” is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?
We use a variety of different types of Cookies on our Sites. Different Cookies have different specific purposes but in general they are all used so that we can improve your experience in using our Sites and interacting with us. Some of the purposes of different Cookies we use are described below.
Some Cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our log-in process and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these Cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.
We may use Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, and to provide enhanced and more personalized content and features, such as customizing a certain webpage, providing relevant advertising or editorial content, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog.
We may use Cookies to receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (“UDID”), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.
We and our service providers and advertisers may use analytics Cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. Analytics Cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.
Social plug-in tracking Cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.
Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.
The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and it is not used for any purpose other than those described here.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL COOKIES?
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish via the settings on your browser.
You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Cookie Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Scroll To Top